Video Industry Sales Scorecard

By Staff On Sep 29 2003 - 6:00am




Video Industry Sales Scorecard
Factory and distributor sales to dealers, as reported by the Consumer Electronics Association:
PRODUCTWEEK TO Sept. 52002 WEEK% chg.36 WEEKS 200336 WEEKS 2002% chg.
Total Analog Color328,118387,985-15.415,819,56418,392,672-14.0
Total Analog Direct View325,920376,088-13.315,597,55317,916,093-12.9
Analog Color-Only269,344309,487-13.012,690,94914,341,527-11.5
Analog TV/VCR Combos49,26466,601-26.01,966,4373,308,688-40.6
Analog TV/DVD Combo7,3123,451111.9940,167265,878253.6
Analog Projection2,1988,446-74.0222,011476,579-53.4
Digital Television (1)51,2562,280,202NANA
Total VCR187,980260,443-27.89,758,88616,229,391-39.9
Total Home VCR (2)146,081206,785-29.46,203,24812,557,726-50.6
VCR Decks (3)96,817140,184-30.94,236,8119,249,038-54.2
Camcorders41,89953,658-21.93,555,6383,671,665-3.2
Total DVD (4)124,935170,620-26.812,036,6929,162,47631.4
DVD Players (5)117,623167,169-29.61,096,5258,896,59824.7
(1) 2002 data only available on monthly basis. Includes direct view, projection, plasma and LCD DTV
(2) Includes TV/VCR Combos
(3) Does not include digital VCRs
(4) Includes DVD players, TV/DVD combos, TV/DVD/VCR combos and DVD/VCR combos
(5) Includes standalone DVD and DVD/VCR
©TWICE 2003










Alert to All Users of the Disqus commenting system:

Because of a recent global security issue, the Disqus website recommends that all users change their Disqus passwords. Heres a URL about the issue:

http://engineering.disqus.com/2014/04/10/heartbleed.html

 

 

 

 

Connect

 

PHOTOS

Enjoy the greatest pictures taken from famous shows and events this year.

Current Issue

Webcast

This TWICE webinar,  hosted by senior editor Alan Wolf, will take a look at what may be the hottest CE products at retail that will be sold during the all-important fourth quarter. Top technologies, market strategies and industry trends will be discussed with industry analysts and executives.