Industry Shipments Of Major Appliances

Staff On May 21 2001 - 6:00am




Industry Shipments Of Major Appliances* (In Thousands of Units)
Product2001 APRIL2000 APRIL% Chg.2001 4 Months2000 4 Months% Chg.
ALL MAJOR APPLIANCES5,097.35,235.3-2.621,014.522,867.1-8.1
COOKING, TOTAL1,407.01,384.11.76,228.86,671.9-6.6
ELECTRIC RANGES, TOTAL370.8385.6-3.91,553.11,656.9-6.3
Free Standing285.6298.1-4.21,173.41,263.4-7.1
Built-In49.751.1-2.7222.9228.8-2.6
Surface Cooking Units35.536.4-2.7156.8164.7-4.8
GAS RANGES, TOTAL221.9238.4-6.9924.61,041.8-11.3
Free Standing189.2204.8-7.6788.4896.6-12.1
Built-In4.65.2-11.221.923.6-7.1
Surface Cooking Units28.128.5-1.3114.2121.6-6.1
MICROWAVE OVENS814.3760.17.13,751.13,973.3-5.6
HOME LAUNDRY, TOTAL1,039.31,052.7-1.34,631.84,851.0-4.5
AUTOMATIC WASHERS552.2556.1-0.72,444.62,588.5-5.6
DRYERS, TOTAL487.1496.5-1.92,187.22,262.5-3.3
Electric386.6387.7-0.31,733.71,769.5-2.0
Gas100.4108.8-7.7453.6493-8.0
KITCHEN CLEAN UP, TOTAL763.9874.8-12.73,494.603,846.8-9.2
DISPOSERS348.6419.2-16.81,718.61,888.9-9.0
DISHWASHERS, TOTAL405.3446.8-9.31,734.71,918.8-9.6
Built-In396.6434.3-8.71,684.91,859.6-9.4
Portable8.712.4-30.449.959.2-15.8
COMPACTORS9.98.812.941.239.15.5
FOOD PRESERVATION, TOTAL793.2806.3-1.63,189.53,340.4-4.5
REFRIGERATORS635.1663.6-4.32,541.72,736.2-7.1
FREEZER, TOTAL158.1142.710.8647.8604.27.2
Chest97.982.718.4376.8342.110.1
Upright60.259.90.4271262.13.4
HOME COMFORT, TOTAL1,093.91,117.5-2.13,469.84,157.1-16.5
ROOM AIR CONDITIONERS993.6983.91.03,122.63,786.90-17.5
DEHUMIDIFIERS100.4133.5-24.8347.2370.2-6.2
AHAM 6**2,766.92,864.9-3.411,762.712,522.6-6.1
*Domestic shipments only. Includes U.S. produced and imported products.
**AHAM 6 includes: Washer, Dryers, Dishwashers, Refrigerator, Freezers, and Free-Standing and Built-In Ranges.
Source: AHAM ©TWICE 2001






Alert to All Users of the Disqus commenting system:

Because of a recent global security issue, the Disqus website recommends that all users change their Disqus passwords. Heres a URL about the issue:

http://engineering.disqus.com/2014/04/10/heartbleed.html

 

 

 

 

Connect

 

PHOTOS

Enjoy the greatest pictures taken from famous shows and events this year.

Current Issue

Webcast

This TWICE webinar,  hosted by senior editor Alan Wolf, will take a look at what may be the hottest CE products at retail that will be sold during the all-important fourth quarter. Top technologies, market strategies and industry trends will be discussed with industry analysts and executives.