AHAM: January Shipments Up 3.6%

By Alan Wolf On Mar 13 2006 - 8:00am




Factory shipments of major appliances came in just shy of the 5-million-unit mark in January, representing a 3.6 percent increase over the prior-year period.

Leading the gains were room air conditioners, which surged 73.6 percent year-over-year to about 367,600 units (compared to 211,700 ACs last year), as dealers began laying in inventory for the coming season.

Also showing significant spikes in wholesale sales were refrigeration, up 15.2 percent, and washers, up 13.1 percent.

The increases helped offset a 5.6 percent decline in gas ranges, and a 13.8 percent drop in disposer shipments. Demand for dishwashers was flat (down 0.5 percent).

Industry Shipments of Major Appliances*
(In Thousands of Units)
Product2006 JAN2005 JANChg.Year to Date
20062005Chg.
All Major Appliances4,967.14,795.63.64,967.14,795.63.6
Cooking-Total1,604.51,645.8-2.51,604.51,645.8-2.5
Electric Ranges - Total409.1400.92.0409.1400.92.0
Freestanding301.2299.10.7301.2299.10.7
Built-In68.464.56.168.464.56.1
Surface Cooking Units39.537.36.139.537.36.1
Gas Ranges - Total240.9255.3-5.6240.9255.3-5.6
Freestanding198.1214.6-7.7198.1214.6-7.7
Built-In4.24.9-14.24.24.9-14.2
Surface Cooking Units38.735.88.138.735.88.1
Microwave Ovens954.4989.6-3.6954.4989.6-3.6
Home Laundry - Total1,192.01,078.410.51,192.01,078.410.5
Automatic Washers644.9570.113.1644.9570.113.1
Dryers - Total547.2508.37.6547.2508.37.6
Electric434.2400.78.4434.2400.78.4
Gas113.0107.65.0113.0107.65.0
Kitchen Clean Up - Total969.61,049.1-7.6969.61,049.1-7.6
Disposers487.7565.6-13.8487.7565.6-13.8
Dishwashers - Total473.1475.40.5473.1475.4-0.5
Built-In463.3464.30.2463.3464.3-0.2
Portable9.811.1-11.49.811.1-11.4
Compactors8.88.19.08.88.19.0
Food Preservation - Total799.0705.513.2799.0705.513.2
Refrigerators656.3569.915.2656.3569.915.2
Freezers - Total142.7135.65.2142.7135.65.2
Chest102.786.419.0102.786.419.0
Upright40.049.3-18.840.049.3-18.8
Home Comfort - Total402.0316.826.9402.0316.826.9
Room Air Conditioners367.6211.773.6367.6211.773.6
Dehumidifiers34.4105.1-67.334.4105.1-67.3
AHAM 6***3,036.02,842.56.83,036.02,842.56.8
*Domestic shipments only. Includes U.S. produced and imported products.
**For period of four weeks between Jan 01, 2006-Jan 28, 2006 vs Jan 01, 2005-Jan 29, 2005
*** AHAM 6 includes: washer, dryers, dishwashers, refrigerator, freezers, and freestanding and built-in ranges.
Source: AHAM ©TWICE 2006








Alert to All Users of the Disqus commenting system:

Because of a recent global security issue, the Disqus website recommends that all users change their Disqus passwords. Heres a URL about the issue:

http://engineering.disqus.com/2014/04/10/heartbleed.html

 

 

 

 

Connect

 

PHOTOS

Enjoy the greatest pictures taken from famous shows and events this year.

Current Issue

Webcast

This TWICE webinar,  hosted by senior editor Alan Wolf, will take a look at what may be the hottest CE products at retail that will be sold during the all-important fourth quarter. Top technologies, market strategies and industry trends will be discussed with industry analysts and executives.