twice connect
careers

AHAM: January Shipments Up 3.6%

3/13/2006 02:00:00 AM Eastern

Factory shipments of major appliances came in just shy of the 5-million-unit mark in January, representing a 3.6 percent increase over the prior-year period.

Leading the gains were room air conditioners, which surged 73.6 percent year-over-year to about 367,600 units (compared to 211,700 ACs last year), as dealers began laying in inventory for the coming season.

Also showing significant spikes in wholesale sales were refrigeration, up 15.2 percent, and washers, up 13.1 percent.

The increases helped offset a 5.6 percent decline in gas ranges, and a 13.8 percent drop in disposer shipments. Demand for dishwashers was flat (down 0.5 percent).

Industry Shipments of Major Appliances*
(In Thousands of Units)
Product2006 JAN2005 JANChg.Year to Date
20062005Chg.
All Major Appliances4,967.14,795.63.64,967.14,795.63.6
Cooking-Total1,604.51,645.8-2.51,604.51,645.8-2.5
Electric Ranges - Total409.1400.92.0409.1400.92.0
Freestanding301.2299.10.7301.2299.10.7
Built-In68.464.56.168.464.56.1
Surface Cooking Units39.537.36.139.537.36.1
Gas Ranges - Total240.9255.3-5.6240.9255.3-5.6
Freestanding198.1214.6-7.7198.1214.6-7.7
Built-In4.24.9-14.24.24.9-14.2
Surface Cooking Units38.735.88.138.735.88.1
Microwave Ovens954.4989.6-3.6954.4989.6-3.6
Home Laundry - Total1,192.01,078.410.51,192.01,078.410.5
Automatic Washers644.9570.113.1644.9570.113.1
Dryers - Total547.2508.37.6547.2508.37.6
Electric434.2400.78.4434.2400.78.4
Gas113.0107.65.0113.0107.65.0
Kitchen Clean Up - Total969.61,049.1-7.6969.61,049.1-7.6
Disposers487.7565.6-13.8487.7565.6-13.8
Dishwashers - Total473.1475.40.5473.1475.4-0.5
Built-In463.3464.30.2463.3464.3-0.2
Portable9.811.1-11.49.811.1-11.4
Compactors8.88.19.08.88.19.0
Food Preservation - Total799.0705.513.2799.0705.513.2
Refrigerators656.3569.915.2656.3569.915.2
Freezers - Total142.7135.65.2142.7135.65.2
Chest102.786.419.0102.786.419.0
Upright40.049.3-18.840.049.3-18.8
Home Comfort - Total402.0316.826.9402.0316.826.9
Room Air Conditioners367.6211.773.6367.6211.773.6
Dehumidifiers34.4105.1-67.334.4105.1-67.3
AHAM 6***3,036.02,842.56.83,036.02,842.56.8
*Domestic shipments only. Includes U.S. produced and imported products.
**For period of four weeks between Jan 01, 2006-Jan 28, 2006 vs Jan 01, 2005-Jan 29, 2005
*** AHAM 6 includes: washer, dryers, dishwashers, refrigerator, freezers, and freestanding and built-in ranges.
Source: AHAM ©TWICE 2006

Want to read more stories like this?
Get our Free Newsletter Here!

Curated By Logo