Video Industry Sales Scorecard

By Staff On Mar 24 2003 - 8:00am




Video Industry Sales Scorecard
Factory and distributor sales to dealers, as reported by the Consumer Electronics Association:
PRODUCTWEEK TO FEB. 282002 WEEK% chg.WEEK TO MAR. 72002 WEEK% chg.10 WEEKS 200310 WEEKS 2002% chg.
Total Analog Color613,595608,9930.8373,986451,936-17.24,214,9054,584,409-8.1
Total Analog Direct View601,462583,0023.2365,326437,756-16.54,130,5314,444,403-7.1
Analog Color-Only458,057473,050-3.2338,531366,122-7.53,357,2963,609,361-7.0
Analog TV/VCR Combos105,401109,952-4.126,79571,634-62.6602,310793,781-24.1
Analog TV/DVD Combo38,0046,871453.18,9753,280173.6170,92541,261314.3
Analog Projection12,13319,120-36.58,66014,180-38.984,374140,006-39.7
Total VCR419,805592,386-29.1356,390359,568-0.92,705,9563,568,426-24.2
Total Home VCR(1)264,673482,655-45.2228,210259,811-12.21,927,8952,759,268-30.1
VCR Decks159,272372,703-57.3201,415188,1777.01,325,5851,965,487-32.6
Camcorders155,132109,73141.4128,18099,75728.5778,061809,158-3.8
Total DVD(2)425,196284,76349.3130,319177,667-26.62,219,9731,850,47520.0
DVD Players(3)387,192277,89239.3121,344174,387-30.42,049,0481,809,21413.3
(1) Includes TV/VCR Combos (2) Includes DVD players, TV/DVD combos, TV/DVD/VCR combos and DVD/VCR combos (3) DVD/LD combination units and DVD/VCR decks included. ©TWICE 2003





Alert to All Users of the Disqus commenting system:

Because of a recent global security issue, the Disqus website recommends that all users change their Disqus passwords. Heres a URL about the issue:

http://engineering.disqus.com/2014/04/10/heartbleed.html

 

 

 

 

Connect

 

PHOTOS

Enjoy the greatest pictures taken from famous shows and events this year.

Current Issue

Webcast

This TWICE webinar,  hosted by senior editor Alan Wolf, will take a look at what may be the hottest CE products at retail that will be sold during the all-important fourth quarter. Top technologies, market strategies and industry trends will be discussed with industry analysts and executives.