Video Industry Sales Scorecard

By Staff On Jun 23 2003 - 6:00am




Video Industry Sales Scorecard
Factory and distributor sales to dealers, as reported by the Consumer Electronics Association:
PRODUCTWEEK TO MAY 302002 WEEK% chg.WEEK TO JUNE 62002 WEEK% chg.23 WEEKS 200323 WEEKS 2002% chg.
Total Analog Color582,674467,56224.6311,966340,486-8.49,743,23710,626,514-8.3
Total Analog Direct View575,855432,68533.1310,736331,054-6.19,571,98710,290,026-7.0
Analog Color-Only446,238328,55835.8291,555277,8814.97,887,9758,190,732-3.7
Analog TV/VCR Combos59,029104,127-43.319,18153,173-63.91,140,6911,970,117-42.1
Analog TV/DVD Combo70,58818,565280.211,5818,17541.7543,321129,177320.6
Analog Projection6,81916,312-58.21,2309,432-87.0171,250336,488-49.1
Digital Television (1)94,32952,484NA1,323,376NANA
Total VCR392,753533,199-26.3155,427398,254-61.06,480,6889,405,780-31.1
Total Home VCR (2)210,537379,008-44.570,828249,308-71.64,031,5676,927,299-41.8
VCR Decks (3)151,508274,881-44.951,647196,135-73.72,890,8764,957,182-41.7
Camcorders182,216154,19118.284,599148,946-43.22,449,1212,478,481-1.2
Total DVD (4)683,088432,73857.9235,578209,06912.77,139,2475,473,42830.4
DVD Players (5)612,500414,17347.9223,997200,89411.56,595,9265,344,25123.4
(1) 2002 data only available on monthly basis. Includes direct view, projection, plasma and LCD DTV
(2) Includes TV/VCR Combos
(3) Does not include digital VCRs
(4) Includes DVD players, TV/DVD combos, TV/DVD/VCR combos and DVD/VCR combos
(5) Includes standalone DVD and DVD/VCR
©TWICE 2003










Alert to All Users of the Disqus commenting system:

Because of a recent global security issue, the Disqus website recommends that all users change their Disqus passwords. Heres a URL about the issue:

http://engineering.disqus.com/2014/04/10/heartbleed.html

 

 

 

 

Connect

 

PHOTOS

Enjoy the greatest pictures taken from famous shows and events this year.

Current Issue

Webcast

This TWICE webinar,  hosted by senior editor Alan Wolf, will take a look at what may be the hottest CE products at retail that will be sold during the all-important fourth quarter. Top technologies, market strategies and industry trends will be discussed with industry analysts and executives.