Video Industry Sales Scorecard

By Staff On May 5 2003 - 6:00am




Video Industry Sales Scorecard
Factory and distributor sales to dealers, as reported by the Consumer Electronics Association:
PRODUCTWEEK TO APR. 112002 WEEK% chg.WEEK TO APR. 182002 WEEK% chg.16 WEEKS 200316 WEEKS 2002% chg.
Total Analog Color710,934700,4961.5296,294174,88469.46,641,5897,275,437-8.7
Total Analog Direct View694,012671,2623.4292,413167,04975.06,508,1797,044,137-7.6
Analog Color-Only555,130540,3162.7271,798136,50199.15,362,8765,657,765-5.2
Analog TV/VCR Combos103,647130,946-20.820,61530,548-32.5836,7331,324,870-36.8
Analog TV/DVD Combo35,2355,631525.716,7212,805496.1308,57061,502401.7
Analog Projection16,92223,603-28.33,8817,835-50.5133,410231,300-42.3
Digital Television (1)85,81526,219NA875,541NANA
Total VCR549,487680,294-19.2255,403149,77370.54,586,7685,909,609-22.4
Total Home VCR (2)364,586519,760-29.9105,13987,74919.82,990,9404,412,918-32.2
VCR Decks (3)260,939388,814-32.984,52457,20147.82,154,2073,088,048-30.2
Camcorders184,901160,53415.2150,26462,024142.31,595,8281,496,6916.6
Total DVD (4)606,476432,74040.1302,33296,513213.34,245,3383,280,34129.4
DVD Players (5)571,241427,10933.7285,61193,708204.83,936,7683,218,83922.3
(1) 2002 data only available on monthly basis. Includes direct view, projection, plasma and LCD DTV
(2) Includes TV/VCR Combos
(3) Does not include digital VCRs
(4) Includes DVD players, TV/DVD combos, TV/DVD/VCR combos and DVD/VCR combos
(5) Includes standalone DVD and DVD/VCR
©TWICE 2003










Alert to All Users of the Disqus commenting system:

Because of a recent global security issue, the Disqus website recommends that all users change their Disqus passwords. Heres a URL about the issue:

http://engineering.disqus.com/2014/04/10/heartbleed.html

 

 

 

 

Connect

 

PHOTOS

Enjoy the greatest pictures taken from famous shows and events this year.

Current Issue

Webcast

This TWICE webinar,  hosted by senior editor Alan Wolf, will take a look at what may be the hottest CE products at retail that will be sold during the all-important fourth quarter. Top technologies, market strategies and industry trends will be discussed with industry analysts and executives.