Video Industry Sales Scorecard

By Staff On Feb 24 2003 - 8:00am




Video Industry Sales Scorecard
Factory and distributor sales to dealers, as reported by the Consumer Electronics Association:
PRODUCTWEEK TO JAN. 312003 WEEK% chg.WEEK TO FEB. 72002 WEEK% chg.6 WEEKS 20036 WEEKS 2002% chg.
Total Analog Color(1)565,109522,9318.1368,618362,6051.72,244,0382,275,992-1.4
Total Analog Direct View556,444499,42711.4364,055350,8693.82,202,6742,202,2280.0
Analog Color-Only437,984377,73016.0320,543278,11815.31,752,7751,780,740-1.6
Analog TV/VCR Combos82,533121,697-32.243,51272,751-40.2362,070401,389-9.8
Analog TV/DVD Combo35,9273,783849.711,4672,539351.687,82920,099337.0
Analog Projection8,66519,721-56.14,56311,736-61.141,36473,764-43.9
Total VCR376,805571,323-34.0180,540282,139-36.01,481,0151,895,722-21.9
Total Home VCR(2)275,976443,851-37.895,693230,178-58.41,123,1831,513,726-25.8
VCR Decks193,443322,154-40.052,181157,427-66.9761,1131,112,337-31.6
Camcorders100,829127,472-20.984,84751,96163.3357,832381,996-6.3
Total DVD(3)297,958172,95972.391,245125,605-27.41,226,662855,03943.5
DVD Players(4)262,031169,17654.979,778123,066-35.21,138,833834,94036.4
(1) Analog only. (2) Includes TV/VCR Combos
(3) Includes DVD players, TV/DVD combos, TV/DVD/VCR combos and DVD/VCR combos
(4) DVD/LD combination units and DVD/VCR decks included. ©TWICE 2003







Alert to All Users of the Disqus commenting system:

Because of a recent global security issue, the Disqus website recommends that all users change their Disqus passwords. Heres a URL about the issue:

http://engineering.disqus.com/2014/04/10/heartbleed.html

 

 

 

 

Connect

 

PHOTOS

Enjoy the greatest pictures taken from famous shows and events this year.

Current Issue

Webcast

This TWICE webinar,  hosted by senior editor Alan Wolf, will take a look at what may be the hottest CE products at retail that will be sold during the all-important fourth quarter. Top technologies, market strategies and industry trends will be discussed with industry analysts and executives.