PDA Sales Fall Worldwide

Staff On Feb 9 2004 - 8:00am




Smart-phones are beginning to have an impact on worldwide PDA sales and are partially responsible for an 18 percent decline in PDA shipments in 2003, according to IDC, the market research firm based here.

Worldwide PDA sales fell to 10.4 million units from 12.6 million units in 2003, said IDC. But sales in the United States, which account for approximately half of the worldwide market, increased over 2002, according to Gartner's Dataquest, based in Stamford, Conn. Dataquest would not break out U.S. growth statistics.

Hewlett-Packard was the most aggressive vendor in the second half of 2003, with HP releasing seven new PDA models priced between $199 and $599. Most other vendors, including palmOne, Sony, Dell and Toshiba saw most of their sales at the sub-$250 price point in the fourth quarter, according to Gartner.

PalmOne retained its top market share position in the U.S. market, although by a slimmer margin than in 2002. PalmOne accounted for more than 54 percent of U.S. PDA shipments in 2002, dropping to 43.3 percent in 2003. HP increased its U.S. share to 15.2 percent, up from 11.4 percent in 2002, Sony's share increased by a half a percentage point to 14.8 percent.

"Through the end of 2004, smartphones will generally have a negative impact on the low end of the PDA market, as many individual users will find the personal information management (PIM) and e-mail capabilities of smartphones acceptable," said Todd Kort, principal analyst in Gartner's Computing Platforms Worldwide group. "These users will tend to become less interested in low-end PDAs that have provided these capabilities."

IDC analyst David Linsalata agreed, noting that as more smartphone-type devices become available worldwide, "consumers are moving away from devices that offer only PIM capability. Going forward, handheld-device vendors must continue to differentiate and expand into hot product categories, such as media players and digital cameras, to renew growth in their market."

Preliminary U.S. PDA Vendor Unit Shipment Estimates for 2003 (Units)
Company2003 Shipments2003 Mkt. Share2002 Shipments2002 Mkt. ShareGrowth
PalmOne2,537,30043.4%3,265,00054.8%-22.3%
Hewlett-Packard887,50015.2677,82811.430.9
Sony866,50014.8859,00014.40.9
Research in Motion435,5007.575,0001.3480.7
Dell433,0007.4196,0003.3120.9
Toshiba178,3613.1236,9894.0-24.7
Others504,5308.6653,53611.0-22.8
Total5,842,691100.05,963,353100.0-2.0
Note: Totals include cellular PDAs such as RIM BlackBerry 7230, but not smartphones. palmOne results include Handspring shipments.
Source: Gartner Dataquest (January 2004) ©TWICE 2004





Alert to All Users of the Disqus commenting system:

Because of a recent global security issue, the Disqus website recommends that all users change their Disqus passwords. Heres a URL about the issue:

http://engineering.disqus.com/2014/04/10/heartbleed.html

 

 

 

 

Connect

 

PHOTOS

Enjoy the greatest pictures taken from famous shows and events this year.

Current Issue

Webcast

This TWICE webinar,  hosted by senior editor Alan Wolf, will take a look at what may be the hottest CE products at retail that will be sold during the all-important fourth quarter. Top technologies, market strategies and industry trends will be discussed with industry analysts and executives.