Industry Shipments Of Major Appliances

Staff On Jun 21 2004 - 6:00am




Industry Shipments Of Major Appliances*
(In Thousands Of Units)
Product2004 MAY2003 MAY% Chg.2004 5 mo.2003 5 mo.% Chg.
ALL MAJOR APPLIANCES7,154.16,336.212.933,138.431,751.74.4
COOKING - TOTAL1,891.51,832.03.29,436.48,915.85.8
ELECTRIC RANGES - TOTAL450.1418.07.72,384.32,175.99.6
Free Standing339.2317.66.81,779.01,634.48.9
Built-In69.160.614.0374.8322.216.3
Surface Cooking Units41.839.85.1230.5219.35.1
GAS RANGES - TOTAL272.5257.45.91,413.81,293.69.3
Free Standing226.3216.84.41,186.61,092.68.6
Built-In4.35.0-14.325.526.0-2.0
Surface Cooking Units42.035.518.1201.8175.115.3
MICROWAVE OVENS1,168.91,156.61.15,638.35,446.33.5
HOME LAUNDRY - TOTAL1,231.71,071.115.06,874.66,270.99.6
AUTOMATIC WASHERS653.4568.614.93,593.03,311.18.5
DRYERS - TOTAL578.3502.515.13,281.62,959.810.9
Electric457389.717.32,592.02,323.911.5
Gas121.3112.87.5689.6635.88.5
KITCHEN CLEANUP - TOTAL1,054.2936.212.65,460.14,950.610.3
DISPOSERS518.2457.913.22,625.22,419.78.5
DISHWASHERS - TOTAL525.846912.12,783.12,481.612.2
Built-In515.5458.912.32,719.92,419.712.4
Portable10.410.13.163.261.92.2
COMPACTORS10.19.38.451.849.35.0
FOOD PRESERVATION - TOTAL1,024.51,011.31.34,884.74,649.05.1
REFRIGERATORS858.5843.81.83,982.23,743.76.4
FREEZERS - TOTAL166167.5-0.9902.5905.3-0.3
Chest99.198.11.0576.8569.71.2
Upright66.969.4-3.6325.7335.5-2.9
HOME COMFORT - TOTAL1,952.21,485.631.46,482.66,965.3-6.9
ROOM AIR CONDITIONERS1,745.21,292.235.15,810.26,232.90-6.8
DEHUMIDIFIERS207193.37.1672.3732.4-8.2
AHAM 6**3,420.93,151.48.617,908.316,476.68.7
*Domestic shipments only. Includes U.S. produced and imported products.
** AHAM 6 includes: washer, dryers, dishwashers, refrigerator, freezers, and free-standing and built-in ranges.
Source: AHAM
©TWICE 2004








Alert to All Users of the Disqus commenting system:

Because of a recent global security issue, the Disqus website recommends that all users change their Disqus passwords. Heres a URL about the issue:

http://engineering.disqus.com/2014/04/10/heartbleed.html

 

 

 

 

Connect

 

PHOTOS

Enjoy the greatest pictures taken from famous shows and events this year.

Current Issue

Webcast

This TWICE webinar,  hosted by senior editor Alan Wolf, will take a look at what may be the hottest CE products at retail that will be sold during the all-important fourth quarter. Top technologies, market strategies and industry trends will be discussed with industry analysts and executives.