IFR: Three PND Makers Grab More Than 75% Of Shelf Share

By Joseph Palenchar On Aug 4 2008 - 6:00am




The Garmin, Magellan and TomTom brands appeared on a combined total of more than three-quarters of the PNDs (personal navigation devices) displayed on U.S. store shelves in June and for the 12 months ending June, an IFR Monitoring & Analysis survey found.

The survey also found that the Garmin Nuvi 200 and Nuvi 200W were the most frequently displayed models, accounting for 6 percent and 5.4 percent, respectively, of all the PNDs displayed at retail, IFR said.

A growing number of displayed models featured screens sizes larger than 4 inches, the survey also found. In the first half, 39 percent of the PNDs on display had screen sizes of 4 or more inches, up from 19 percent during the year-ago half.

The statistics include SKUs that might have been counted more than once in a store because it was displayed in more than one location in a store. IFR surveyed a representative sample of 300 outlets in 12 key markets to produce the results, which are projected to represent nationwide shelf share.

Among the top 10 brands by shelf share, Garmin was on top in June and the 12 months ending in June, with 34 percent and 36 percent shelf share, respectively. Magellan came in second during both periods, with 22 percent and 21.4 percent, respectively. And TomTom came in third, with 22 percent and 19 percent, respectively. The shares of each of the other top 10 brands fell into the single digits, with Navigon and Mio accounting for 6 percent and 5 percent, respectively, of all PNDs appearing in stores in June, and 4 percent and 6 percent, respectively, for the 12-month period.

In June, the top three brands accounted for 78 percent of all PNDs displayed and 76.2 percent of PNDs displayed during the 12-month period.

Among specific models displayed, the Garmin Nuvi 200 name appeared on 6 percent of all PNDs displayed in June and on a little more than 5 percent of all PNDs displayed during the 12-month period. The Nuvi 200W name appeared on almost 5.5 percent in June and 2.7 percent during the 12-month period.

Among PNDs displayed with the popular 4.3-inch screen size, TomTom and Garmin each accounted for 31 percent of the PNDs displayed in June, with Magellan accounting fore 22 percent. For the first five months of the year, TomTom's name appeared on more 4.3-inch PNDs than any other name. The two screen sizes that account for almost 90 percent of products displayed in stores were 3.5 inches and 4.3, IFR said.

IFR monitors product placement within stores by brand, model and price. IFR also tracks advertised pricing and promotion of products by more than 2,000 retailers across the United States and Canada in run-of-press newspaper ads and newspaper inserts.

PND In-Store Shelf Share
Top brands in store; June 2008, U.S. only
Rank This Mo.Prev. Mo.BrandNumber of ModelsJune Avg. Net PriceJuneMay12-Month
11Garmin International35364.0134.12%35.12%36.01%
22Magellan30279.5122.00%21.80%21.41%
33TomTom15289.7621.89%21.02%18.78%
44Navigon6279.466.06%6.53%4.24%
55Mio Technology9207.545.27%4.31%5.80%
68Sony2322.481.68%0.91%0.40%
76Nextar6166.741.35%1.70%1.13%
87Harman/Kardon4295.441.23%1.57%1.29%
99Maxx Digital1199.990.79%0.78%0.51%
1011Lowrance4437.450.67%0.65%0.86%
Source: IFR Monitoring © TWICE 2008


YTD Shelf Share of 4.3-inch PNDs
By Brand
JanFebMarAprMayJun
Tomtom29%33%36%38%36%31%
Garmin International30%30%28%30%31%31%
Magellan27%24%24%21%21%22%
Mio Technology9%8%7%6%4%6%
Harman/Kardon3%3%2%2%1%1%
Nextar1%1%2%2%1%1%
Sony2%4%
Navigon1%1%
Source: IFR Monitoring © TWICE 2008








Alert to All Users of the Disqus commenting system:

Because of a recent global security issue, the Disqus website recommends that all users change their Disqus passwords. Heres a URL about the issue:

http://engineering.disqus.com/2014/04/10/heartbleed.html

 

 

 

 

Connect

 

PHOTOS

Enjoy the greatest pictures taken from famous shows and events this year.

Current Issue

Webcast

This TWICE webinar,  hosted by senior editor Alan Wolf, will take a look at what may be the hottest CE products at retail that will be sold during the all-important fourth quarter. Top technologies, market strategies and industry trends will be discussed with industry analysts and executives.