El Segundo, Calif. — PC shipments fell more than 8 percent during the first quarter, dragged down by weaker-than-expected desktop sales, according to iSuppli.

During the first quarter, worldwide shipments sank almost 6 million units, to 66.4 million. Sequential quarter shipments fell 14 percent, compared with the fourth quarter of 2008.

iSuppli had predicted a 4 percent drop in shipments and blamed the worldwide credit crisis for the worse-than-expected performance.

Desktop PC shipments fell 23 percent during the first quarter, but notebooks — buoyed by netbook sales — managed a very healthy 10 percent increase.

“The bundling of a low-cost portable computer and an Internet-access package clearly has struck a chord with consumers,” said Matthew Wilkins, computer platforms research principal analyst at iSuppli. “The reduced upfront pricing of such packages provided by monthly contract plans also has been a strong factor propelling their success.” iSuppli predicted netbooks will account for 14 percent of worldwide notebook PC shipments in 2009, up from 9 percent last year.

Hewlett-Packard remained the top worldwide computer shipper, managing to generate a small 0.4 percent increase on 13.06 million units shipped. Second-place Dell saw its shipments fall a dramatic 18.7 percent.

Acer, Lenovo and Toshiba rounded out the top five vendors during the first quarter.

 

iSuppli Table: Worldwide Top-5 PC OEMs in the First Quarter of 2009 
(Ranking by Unit Shipments in Thousands)
RankingCompanyQ1 2009 ShipmentsQ1 2008 ShipmentsYear to Year GrowthQ1 2009 Market Share
1H-P13,06813,0220.4%19.7%
2Dell8,75910,767-18.7%13.2%
3Acer7,3906,7509.5%11.1%
4Lenovo4,3004,800-10.4%6.5%
5Toshiba3,4863,08013.2%5.2%
  
 Others29,44833,902-13.1%44.3%
  
 Total66,45172,321-8.1%100.0%
Source: iSuppli
Release Date: 
2009-06-19 19:02:00
Workflow: 
online
Abstract Web: 
El Segundo, Calif. — PC shipments fell more than 8 percent during the first quarter, dragged down by weaker-than-expected desktop sales, according to iSuppli.
Article Type: 
News
nstein articleid: 
295377
createdBy: 
8668