twice connect
careers

Seagate Top HDD Shipper

7/20/2006 02:29:00 PM Eastern

El Segundo, Calif. — Seagate continued to lead the hard-disk-drive market by shipping 29.4 million drives during the first quarter, a lead that will only grow when the company adds the 12 million drives shipped by the recently acquired Maxtor to its total, according to the research firm iSuppli.

Worldwide HDD shipments were 101.7 million, up 16.5 percent, compared with the same period in 2005; however, shipments were slightly lower than the 103.4 million that took place during the fourth quarter of 2005. Total shipments exceeded iSuppli’s HDD forecast by about 1 percent.

“The stronger-than-expected HDD sales in the first quarter were driven by demand from the mobile PC and consumer electronics markets,” said Krishna Chander, iSuppli’s senior storage analyst.

Western Digital remained the second largest HDD vendor, with 18.8 million units shipped, followed by Hitachi GST, Maxtor and Toshiba.

 
Q4 2005 RankQ1 2006 RankCompany NameQ1 2006 Shipments (Thousands of Units)Q1 2006 Market ShareQ4 2005 Shipments (Thousands of Units)Q4 2005 Market Share
11Seagate294500.289644116288200.27877463
22WDC188000.184900149181000.175080527
33Hitachi GST146540.144123765167800.162312224
44Maxtor120750.118759005135990.131542547
55Toshiba94600.093040181103300.099921649
66Samsung8727.50.0858359677500.074965419
77Fujitsu68900.06776393863520.061442625
88Excelstor12600.01239224410500.010156605
99Cornice3600.0035406414000.003869183
1010GS MagicStore002000.001934591
 Others0000
  
  Total101676.511033811
Source: iSuppli Corp. July 2006
Want to read more stories like this?
Get our Free Newsletter Here!

Curated By Logo