twice connect
careers

Q2 TV Shipments Dip, Samsung Tops

8/25/2011 10:51:19 AM Eastern
Santa Clara, Calif. - Global TV shipments fell in the second quarter 1 percent, according to DisplaySearch, with Samsung remaining the top overall vendor.

The research firm noted the falloff was even more drastic, 6 percent, in developed regions. This offset the 3 percent gain that took place in emerging markets. Further hampering the figures was the comparative quarter from 2010, which was very strong due to sales related to the World Cup Soccer tournament.

LCD TV shipments grew 6 percent during the quarter, down from the 9 percent posted during the first quarter of 2011. So far 2011 has fared poorly in LCD TV, compared with 2010 when each quarter saw at least 20 percent growth, DisplaySearch noted.

Part of the reason for LCD TV's falling shipments is tied to the increased usage of LED backlighting, which adds a premium onto each TV purchase. DisplaySearch reported that in 2011 the premium averages 74 percent across all screen sizes. About 43 percent of all LCD TVs shipped now feature LED backlighting.

Q2'11 Worldwide Flat Panel TV Brand Rankings by Revenue Share
RankBrandQ1'11Q2'11Q/QY/Y
ShareShareGrowthGrowth
1Samsung22.20%22.60%11%-10%
2LGE14.50%14.40%8%-1%
3Sony11.40%11.70%12%-11%
4Panasonic*6.60%9.40%55%2%
5Sharp7.40%7.00%1%6%
 Other36.60%34.80%-1%1%
 Total100.00%100.00%8%-3%
      
Source: DisplaySearch Quarterly Advanced Global TV Shipment and Forecast Report
 

3DTV performed well during the second quarter, with shipments jumping 9 percent, year over year. This is up from the 4 percent posted during the first quarter of this year. DisplaySearch credited the availability of more models, more screen sizes and lower pricing for the jump.

Samsung retained its No. 1 ranking in revenue share, with a 22.6 percent market share during the second quarter, beating out LG, Sony, Panasonic and Sharp by a wide margin.

Samsung was first in revenue across the LCD, plasma and the CRT categories. Samsung was also No. 1 in 3DTV.
Q2'11 Worldwide TV Shipments by Technology (000s)
TechnologyQ2'11Q2'11Q/QY/Y
Units Unit ShareGrowthGrowth
LCD TV44,46980.10%1%6%
PDP TV4,2367.60%16%-6%
OLED TV0.10.00%-69%-78%
CRT TV6,79612.20%-7%-31%
RPTV240.00%-47%-8%
Total55,525100%0.40%-1%
Source: DisplaySearch Quarterly Advanced Global TV Shipment and Forecast Report
 
Want to read more stories like this?
Get our Free Newsletter Here!

Curated By Logo