HOME ELECTRONICS
Builder offers as standard or optional
StandardOptionalBothNot offeredTOTAL
Structured wiring33.9%37.7%6.4%22.0%100.0%
Monitored security6.7%49.9%5.4%37.9%100.0%
Distributed audio1.4%51.8%4.0%42.8%100.0%
Home theater1.4%50.7%3.2%44.7%100.0%
Automated lighting control0.1%28.0%3.0%68.9%100.0%
Home automation0.2%24.0%2.9%72.8%100.0%
Energy management0.4%27.9%3.3%68.5%100.0%

SYSTEMS INSTALLED: Percent of Homes
Structured wiring42.1%
Monitored security17.9%
Distributed audio8.7%
Home theater9.2%
Automated lighting control1.1%
Home automation0.4%
Energy management0.8%

SYSTEMS INSTALLED: Typical Price
Structured wiring$1,211
Monitored security$1,215
Distributed audio$1,411
Home theater$5,105
Automated lighting control$8,786
Home automation$4,140
Energy management$2,065

IMPORTANT FACTORS IN COMPANY'S DECISION TO INSTALL:
needed to compete in marketbuyer or architect specifiesIncreases our profit potentialset us apart from competition
Structured wiring74.7%14.6%22.3%32.5%
Monitored security47.5%27.6%32.9%18.9%
Distributed audio32.5%37.1%47.3%20.2%
Home theater30.9%34.4%51.1%21.1%
Automated lighting control25.6%47.0%31.4%16.2%
Home automation22.4%48.4%30.0%13.2%
Energy management28.8%40.1%32.6%13.0%
Reasons Company does not Install:
not much demand for producttoo little profit potentialcan't find product or installerneed to learn more about it first
Structured wiring94.7%3.3%0.1%5.2%
Monitored security76.6%17.5%4.3%3.9%
Distributed audio83.0%6.2%4.9%14.1%
Home theater84.0%3.2%4.2%13.3%
Automated lighting control85.5%3.5%4.4%21.5%
Home automation84.9%4.2%4.4%20.0%
Energy management88.6%2.9%4.3%16.5%

HOMES EQUIPPED (AT MOVE-IN) WITH HIGH-SPEED INTERNET CONNECTION (CABLE, ADSL/DSL, T1 LINE, OR SATELLITE)
Percent of Homes36.4%
HOMES WITH A HOME OFFICE
Percent of Homes28.9%
IMPORTANCE OF INCLUDING LATEST HOME TECHNOLOGIES IN MARKETING HOMES COMPARED TO TWO YEARS AGO
Much more important now31.4%
Somewhat more important now39.5%
Neither more nor less important now27.9%
Somewhat less important now1.2%
Much less important now0.0%
TOTAL100.0%
IN THE PAST TWO YEARS COMPANY REVENUES FROM ADDING HOME ELECTRONICS TECHNOLOGIES HAS:
Greatly increased9.3%
Somewhat increased40.2%
Stayed about the same49.0%
Somewhat decreased1.2%
Greatly decreased0.2%
TOTAL100.0%
IMPORTANCE OF INCLUDING LATEST HOME TECHNOLOGIES IN MARKETING HOMES
Very important19.2%
Somewhat important51.7%
Not important at all29.1%
TOTAL100.0%
TYPE OF SUPPLIERS/INSTALLATION CONTRACTORS USED FOR HOME ELECTRONICS TECHNOLOGIES
Electrical contractor75.7%
Security installer73.0%
System integrator/Custom installer34.6%
Major retailer4.4%
Utility company12.1%
Our company installs them win in house labor1.5%
Other0.6%
AVERAGE RATING OF SATISFICTION WITH PEOPLE USED TO SUPPLY AND INSTALL HOME TECHNOLOGY PRODUCTS
1 = Very unsatisfied; 5 = Very satisfied
Electrical contractor3.77
Security installer3.50
System integrator/Custom installer3.45
Major retailer2.86
Utility company2.42
WHERE DO YOU LEARN ABOUT NEW TECHNOLOGIES THAT ARE AVAILABLE FOR HOMES
NAHB55.1%
Local/State home builder assn.39.9%
Other associations2.6%
Trade shows59.0%
Local custom installers/suppliers49.8%
Internet26.6%
Trade publications75.2%
Other5.3%
AVERAGE RATING OF LIKELIHOOD OF HOME BUYERS TO BUY ELECTRONICS TECHNOLOGIES WITH THEIR NEW HOMES
1 = Not Likely; 5 = Very Likely
18 to 243.23
25 to 343.92
35 to 443.97
45 to 543.55
55 to 642.87
65 and over2.19
AVERAGE RATING OF HOME BUYERS TO BUY ELECTRONICS TECHNOLOGIES WITH THEIR NEW HOMES
1 = Not Likely; 5 = Very Likely
Under $50,000 per year2.09
$50,000 to $74,9992.80
$75,000 to $99,9993.30
$100,000 to $149,9993.65
$150,000 to $199,9994.21
$200,000 or more4.36
AVERAGE RATING OF IMPORTANCE WHEN SELECTING A HOME TECHNOLOGY INSTALLER
1 = Not important; 5 = Very important
Supplier/Installer has desired brands3.41
Completeness of offerings3.95
Price4.17
Opportunity for recurring revenues3.38
Reputation4.06
Recommendations of other professionals3.63
Years in business3.45
Size of company2.84
Simplicity of offering3.62
Experience in working with homebuilders4.14
LIKELIHOOD OF HOME BUYERS WITH CHILDREN TO PURCHASE ELECTRONICS TECHNOLOGIES THAN BUYERS WITHOUT CHILDREN
More likely to purchase32.3%
About the same likelihood of purchasing48.6%
Less likely to purchase2.5%
Don't know16.6%
TOTAL100.0%
LIKELIHOOD OF USEAGE OF NATIONAL RATING SYSTEM (ENABLES HOMEBUYERS TO UNDERSTAND THE TYPES AND AMOUNT OF TECHNOLOGY USED)
Not likely34.5%
Somewhat likely53.6%
Very likely11.9%
TOTAL100.0%
Note: Survey based on responses of 552 builders polled in December 2002
Source: NAHB Research Center, Inc./CEA ©TWICE 2003













Release Date: 
2003-09-01 06:00:00
Workflow: 
online
Article Type: 
Chart
nstein articleid: 
260132
createdBy: 
13315