October Major Appliance Shipments Up 5 %

By Alan Wolf On Dec 3 2001 - 8:00am




Factory shipments of major appliances defied the weak economy, falling consumer confidence and soft retail sales by forging ahead 5.2 percent in unit volume in October.

Even more heartening for industry vendors and retailers was a 7 percent gain in wholesale sales of six core majap categories: washers, dryers, dishwashers, refrigerators, freezers and ranges.

According to the latest figures from the Association of Home Appliance Manufacturers (AHAM), some 3 million of these big ticket units were shipped in October, although the group — dubbed the "AHAM 6" — is still down 1.7 percent year-to-date over the comparable 10 month period in 2000.

The October spike jibes with upbeat anecdotal accounts from the field. "Appliance sales are very strong," reported Warren Mann, executive director of the MARTA Cooperative of America. "It's not a traditional appliance period, but they're selling well."

Leading the charge, according the AHAM report, was the food preservation sector, comprised of refrigerators and freezers. Of the two product categories, more refrigerators were sold (705,400 units), although chest-type freezers showed the most spectacular growth by gaining 24.8 percent in monthly volume to 106,800 units.

Also putting in a strong showing was the kitchen clean up crew, which includes dishwashers, disposers and compactors. The latter category posted the most significant gains, growing 42.4 percent in October to 10,000 units, while dishwashers enjoyed a respectable 5.4 percent spike to 444,100 units. The month's clean up king, however, was disposers, which crowned the month with shipments of 476,600 units, representing an 8.4 percent gain over October 2000.

Coming in a close third was home laundry, shipments of which rose a cumulative 6.7 percent to 1.1 million units. The top gainer here was electric dryers, up 11.2 percent to 401,100 units, while automatic washers once again won out in terms of sheer volume. Some 554,900 washing machines were shipped in October, representing a 4.1 percent hike over the year-ago period.

Taking it on the chin, however, was the cooking sector. Despite simmering wholesale sales of electric ranges, weakness in gas range and microwave oven shipments dragged the entire group down 1.2 percent below October 2000 levels. For gas ranges, the pilot light went out in freestanding units, which fell 5.7 percent to 218,900 ovens, while microwave oven sales were short-circuited by 4.6 percent. Nonetheless, microwaves remained the unit volume leader in cooking by shipping some 880,600 units that month.

Electric ranges provided the sole spark within the cooking category by turning up the volume voltage 9.3 percent to 418,900 units, led by a 10.8 percent surge in shipments of built-in models.

Technically speaking, the home comfort sector showed the largest percentage gain among all majaps: up 589.8 percent. But the statistical anomaly, which reflects the stunning 15,900 room air conditioners that were returned to manufacturers last year, belies the meager 32,400 ACs and dehumidifiers shipped this past October.

Industry Shipments Of Major Appliances*
(In Thousands Of Units)
PRODUCT2001 OCTOBER2000 OCTOBER% CHG.2001 10 MOS.2000 10 MOS.% CHG.
ALL MAJOR APPLIANCES4,491.04,267.55.253,469.354,966.8-2.7
COOKING - TOTAL1,555.21,574.8-1.216,925.317,044.4-0.7
ELECTRIC RANGES - TOTAL418.9383.39.34,107.74,109.9-0.1
Free Standing320.9292.69.73,121.13,132.8-0.4
Built-In58.352.610.8580.7572.31.5
Surface Cooking Units39.738.04.3405.8404.80.3
GAS RANGES - TOTAL255.8268.4-4.72,435.22,585.9-5.8
Free Standing218.9232.2-5.72,068.42,222.0-6.9
Built-In5.95.65.455.455.7-0.5
Surface Cooking Units31.130.61.5311.3308.21.0
MICROWAVE OVENS880.6923.2-4.610,382.410,348.60.3
HOME LAUNDRY - TOTAL1,072.31,005.06.11,382.911,645.4-2.3
AUTOMATIC WASHERS554.9533.34.16,068.26,230.3-2.6
DRYERS - TOTAL517.4471.79.75,314.75,415.1-1.9
Electric401.1360.711.24,194.04,200.3-0.2
Gas116.2111.04.81,120.61,214.8-7.8
KITCHEN CLEAN UP - TOTAL930.7868.07.29,246.39,416.4-1.8
DISPOSERS476.6439.68.44,582.84,525.41.3
DISHWASHERS - TOTAL444.1421.35.44,567.44,793.4-4.7
Built-In432.6409.85.64,450.84,662.7-4.5
Portable11.511.50.1116.5130.7-10.8
COMPACTORS10.07.042.496.297.6-1.5
FOOD PRESERVATION - TOTAL900.3815.010.59,660.09,556.91.1
REFRIGERATORS705.4650.98.47,867.27,884.4-0.2
FREEZERS - TOTAL195.0164.118.81,792.81,672.57.2
Chest106.885.524.81,044.5913.114.4
Upright88.278.612.3748.2759.5-1.5
HOME COMFORT - TOTAL32.44.7589.86,254.87,303.7-14.4
ROOM AIR CONDITIONERS11.0-15.9-168.95,459.56,350.8-14.0
DEHUMIDIFIERS21.420.64.0795.3952.9-16.5
AHAM 6***3,020.72,824.37.031,435.931,978.6-1.7
*Domestic shipments only. Includes U.S. produced and imported products.
** AHAM 6 includes: Washer, Dryers, Dishwashers, Refrigerator, Freezers, and Free-Standing and Built-In Ranges.
Source: AHAM©TWICE 2001







Alert to All Users of the Disqus commenting system:

Because of a recent global security issue, the Disqus website recommends that all users change their Disqus passwords. Heres a URL about the issue:

http://engineering.disqus.com/2014/04/10/heartbleed.html

 

 

 

 

Connect

 

PHOTOS

Enjoy the greatest pictures taken from famous shows and events this year.

Current Issue

Webcast

This TWICE webinar,  hosted by senior editor Alan Wolf, will take a look at what may be the hottest CE products at retail that will be sold during the all-important fourth quarter. Top technologies, market strategies and industry trends will be discussed with industry analysts and executives.