Industry Shipments Of Major Appliances

Staff On Apr 30 2001 - 6:00am




Industry Shipments Of Major Appliances*/(In 1,000s Of Units)
PRODUCT2001 MARCH2000 MARCH% Chg.2001 3 MONTHS2000 3 MONTHS% Chg.
ALL MAJOR APPLIANCES7,559.88,076.9-6.415,886.417,631.8-9.9
COOKING - TOTAL2,380.62,213.67.54,821.85,287.8-8.8
ELECTRIC RANGES - TOTAL510.1532-4.11,182.31,271.2-7.0
Freestanding386.8406.4-4.8887.8965.3-8.0
Built-In72.573-0.7173.2177.7-2.6
Surface Cooking Units50.752.6-3.5121.4128.3-5.4
GAS RANGES - TOTAL306.8342.3-10.4702.7803.4-12.5
Freestanding263.9295-10.5599.2691.8-13.4
Built-In6.48.1-20.617.318.4-6.0
Surface Cooking Units36.539.2-7.086.193.1-7.5
MICROWAVE OVENS1,563.61,339.316.82,936.83,213.2-8.6
HOME LAUNDRY - TOTAL1,500.21,594.3-5.93,563.83,798.3-6.2
AUTOMATIC WASHERS794.6842-5.61,877.42,032.3-7.6
DRYERS - TOTAL705.6752.2-6.21,686.51,766.0-4.5
Electric567.6586.8-3.31,336.61,381.7-3.3
Gas138165.4-16.6349.9384.2-8.9
KITCHEN CLEANUP - TOTAL1,107.21,197.7-7.62,730.72,971.9-8.1
DISPOSERS552.9556.3-0.61,370.01,469.6-6.8
DISHWASHERS - TOTAL542.1629.4-13.91,329.41,472.1-9.7
Built-In527.4610.0-13.51,288.21,425.3-9.6
Portable14.719.3-24.141.246.8-11.9
COMPACTORS12.312.02.331.330.33.4
FOOD PRESERVATION - TOTAL1,034.41,121.9-7.82,394.22,534.1-5.5
REFRIGERATORS828.9930.6-10.91,906.62,072.6-8.0
FREEZERS - TOTAL205.5191.37.4487.6461.55.7
Chest117114.91.8271.3259.44.6
Upright88.576.415.9216.2202.17.0
HOME COMFORT - TOTAL1,537.41,949.4-21.12,375.93,039.6-21.8
ROOM AIR CONDITIONERS1,391.81,788.2-22.22,129.02,802.9-24.0
DEHUMIDIFIERS145.7161.3-9.7246.9236.74.3
AHAM 6**3,806.44,128.1-7.88,965.09,657.7-7.2

Alert to All Users of the Disqus commenting system:

Because of a recent global security issue, the Disqus website recommends that all users change their Disqus passwords. Heres a URL about the issue:

http://engineering.disqus.com/2014/04/10/heartbleed.html

 

 

 

 

Connect

 

PHOTOS

Enjoy the greatest pictures taken from famous shows and events this year.

Current Issue

Webcast

This TWICE webinar,  hosted by senior editor Alan Wolf, will take a look at what may be the hottest CE products at retail that will be sold during the all-important fourth quarter. Top technologies, market strategies and industry trends will be discussed with industry analysts and executives.