AC Fuels May's 4.5% Majap Spike

By Alan Wolf On Jun 23 2003 - 6:00am




Demand for white goods grew in May, with total factory shipments gaining 4.5 percent in units over the same month in 2002, according to the latest data collected by the Association of Home Appliance Manufacturers (AHAM).

For the third month in a row, wholesale sales of room air conditioners soared and made up for most of the other core appliance categories' more modest gains. Nearly 1.4 million AC units shipped in May, an increase of 17.6 percent compared to the year-ago period. This follows a 36.9-percent increase in AC sales recorded in April.

Also showing stellar gains — albeit with far fewer SKUs — was dehumidifiers, sales of which skyrocket 37.1 percent in May, giving the combined home comfort category a 19.7 percent lift.

By contrast, the core AHAM 6 sector — a hybrid classification comprised of the key laundry, dishwasher, refrigerator, freezer and range categories — slipped 0.7 percent for the month, and was down 2.0 percent year-to-date, to some 15.7 million units.

Especially hard hit in May was the home laundry category, which fell 6.2 percent. Weakness was felt across the board, with sales of gas dryers falling 8.4 percent, electric dryers down 7.2 percent, and washing machines off by 5.1 percent. Year-to-date, laundry saw a slighter decline with a 1.3-percent slip in sales.

The kitchen clean-up category fared better with a 3.2 percent gain in unit volume. Despite a nearly 22 percent spike in sales of compactors, the category was held down by portable dishwashers, which fell 9.3 percent for the month and remain 10.9 percent lower year-to-date over the comparable five-month period last year.

Sales were more resilient for the bellwether refrigerator sector, growing 3.7 percent in May. Nevertheless, a 6.3 percent plunge in unit shipments of chest-type freezers left the overall food preservation category ahead by only 2.5 percent, with just over 1 million units sold.

On another positive note, the cooking category climbed 2.2 percent, compared with the same month in 2002, although the rosy results were due in part to a 9.5-percent rise in built-in electric oven sales.

Indeed, built-in electrics compensated for a 4.2 percent decline in wholesale sales of their gas-fired counterparts. The biggest category gainer, however, was gas-fueled cooking units, which exploded 14.5 percent as some 35,900 units shipped last month.

Industry Shipments Of Major Appliances*
(In Thousands Of Units)
Product2003 MAY2002 MAY% Chg.2003 5 mo.2002 5 mo.% Chg.
ALL MAJOR APPLIANCES6,395.46,120.84.530,093.528,314.76.3 %
COOKING - TOTAL1,768.31,730.22.28,337.18,342.1(0.1)%
ELECTRIC RANGES - TOTAL422.1409.93.02,079.22,090.4-0.5
Free Standing321.2315.51.81,560.11,575.8-1.0
Built-In60.655.39.5308.4299.72.9
Surface Cooking Units40.439.13.3210.6215.0-2.0
GAS RANGES - TOTAL255.4244.84.41,233.31,266.2-2.6
Free Standing214.8208.53.01,041.21,075.5-3.2
Built-In4.74.9-4.224.628.5-13.5
Surface Cooking Units35.931.414.5167.5162.23.3
MICROWAVE OVENS1,090.71,075.51.45,024.74,985.60.8
HOME LAUNDRY - TOTAL1,117.21,191.3-6.26,029.06,108.9-1.3
AUTOMATIC WASHERS595.9628.1-5.13,186.73,220.4-1.1
DRYERS - TOTAL521.3563.2-7.42,842.32,888.4-1.6
Electric403.6434.7-7.22,243.42,276.7-1.5
Gas117.7128.5-8.4599.0611.8-2.1
KITCHEN CLEAN UP - TOTAL932.6903.43.24,711.24,690.20.5
DISPOSERS443.8426.34.12,286.52,225.52.7
DISHWASHERS - TOTAL479469.12.12,377.32,417.8-1.7
Built-In468.8457.92.42,317.82,351.0-1.4
Portable10.111.2-9.359.566.7-10.9
COMPACTORS9.98.121.947.546.91.2
FOOD PRESERVATION - TOTAL1,014.2989.72.54,415.84,570.3-3.4
REFRIGERATORS857.7826.83.73,557.63,694.3-3.7
FREEZERS - TOTAL156.5162.9-4.0858.2876.0-2.0
Chest88.694.6-6.3540.2515.44.8
Upright67.968.4-0.7318360.6-11.8
HOME COMFORT - TOTAL1,563.11,306.219.76,600.34,603.143.4
ROOM AIR CONDITIONERS1,375.91,169.7017.65,917.04,141.542.9
DEHUMIDIFIERS187.2136.537.1683.3461.648.0
AHAM 6***3,211.63,234.2-0.715,756.416,076.4-2.0
*Domestic shipments only. Includes U.S. produced and imported products.
** AHAM 6 includes: Washer, Dryers, Dishwashers, Refrigerator, Freezers, and Free-Standing and Built-In Ranges.
Source: AHAM / ©TWICE 2003







Alert to All Users of the Disqus commenting system:

Because of a recent global security issue, the Disqus website recommends that all users change their Disqus passwords. Heres a URL about the issue:

http://engineering.disqus.com/2014/04/10/heartbleed.html

 

 

 

 

Connect

 

PHOTOS

Enjoy the greatest pictures taken from famous shows and events this year.

Current Issue

Webcast

This TWICE webinar,  hosted by senior editor Alan Wolf, will take a look at what may be the hottest CE products at retail that will be sold during the all-important fourth quarter. Top technologies, market strategies and industry trends will be discussed with industry analysts and executives.