DisplaySearch: Notebook Market Up 35%

By Staff On Jun 16 2008 - 6:00am




The global notebook PC market in the first quarter of 2008 saw 31 million units shipped, which translates to a year-on-year increase of 35 percent and a quarter-to-quarter decline of 6 percent, according to the latest Quarterly Notebook PC Shipment and Forecast Report from market research firm DisplaySearch.

Hewlett-Packard maintained its position at the top of the notebook market for the seventh consecutive quarter, with 20 percent of the market and a lead of almost 2 million units over runner-up Dell.

DisplaySearch said Dell's increased focus on retail sales and on growing its business in China allowed it to increase its global notebook share to 15 percent, which subsequently allowed it to gain a small lead over Acer in the quarter.

The firm also noted "a significant shift among the smaller brands." It said Apple moved up to No.7 after four quarters as No. 8. Asus took Apple's former position, partly from growth and partly because of Sony's gradual fall from No. 6 in the third quarter of 2007, then to No. 7 in the fourth quarter of 2007, and then slipped to No. 9 in the first quarter of 2008.

Among other key findings in the report, DisplaySearch said 15.4-inch panels with 1,280 by 800 resolution accounted for almost half of all notebook PCs shipped in the quarter. It said 14.1-inch panels with the same resolution were the second most popular, with 22 percent share.

Worldwide Q1 '08 Notebook PC Shipments
(units In Millions)
RankBrandQ1 '07Q1 '08Y-O-Y ChangeQ1 '08 Share
1Hewlett-Packard4.6086.46040%20.8%
2Dell3.2284.68345%15/1%
3Acer3.4154.52733%14.6%
4Toshiba2.3992.89021%9.3%
5Lenovo1.4732.32158%7.5%
6Fujitsu-Siemens1.2751.61226%5.2%
7Apple0.8911.43361%4.6%
8Asus0.7961.33067%4.3%
9Sony1.2811.3213%4.2%
Others3.7594.52921%14.5%
Total23.12431.10835%100%
Note: Acer's Q1 '08 year-over-year growth compares Acer's volume with Q1 '07 volumes from Acer, Gateway and Packard Bell.
Source: DisplaySearch © TWICE 2008






Alert to All Users of the Disqus commenting system:

Because of a recent global security issue, the Disqus website recommends that all users change their Disqus passwords. Heres a URL about the issue:

http://engineering.disqus.com/2014/04/10/heartbleed.html

 

 

 

 

Connect

 

PHOTOS

Enjoy the greatest pictures taken from famous shows and events this year.

Current Issue

Webcast

This TWICE webinar,  hosted by senior editor Alan Wolf, will take a look at what may be the hottest CE products at retail that will be sold during the all-important fourth quarter. Top technologies, market strategies and industry trends will be discussed with industry analysts and executives.